2018-19 Varsity Dinner Awards

Principal's Scholar Athlete
Tara Tam

Principal's Scholar Athlete
Shane Palma

District Golf
Jason Velez:  MVP - All County
District Wrestling
Joaquin Llaurado


District Field Hockey
Alison Lanning - Coaches Award/All League

District Swimming
​Edward Geraghty - All Conference (200 yd. Ind. Medley)

District Bowling
Isaiah Lake - MVP - All County

District Gymnastics
Catherine Bardales - MVP - All County Honorable Mention
Lina Daouaou - All Conference
Emily McKie - All Conference
​Gwynne Smith - Coaches Award

Varsity Cross Country
Michelle Ashbahian – Coaches Award – All County
Emilee Becker – Most Valuable Team Member – All County
Faraz Fayyaz – Coaches Award
Andrew Gervasi – Most Valuable Team Member
Julia Mills – All Conference
Annaliese Nardi – Most Improved Team Member – All County
Barlin Singh – Most Improved Team Member
 




Winter Track
Andrew Gervasi – Coaches Award
Jack Nugent – Most Valuable Team Member – All County (Shot Put)
Michelle Ashbahian – Most Improved Team Member – All County (4x800 relay)
Emilee Becker – All County (4x800 relay)
Nicole Brosnan – Most Valuable Team Member
Sarah Lubicich – Coaches Award – All County (4x800 relay)
Julia Mills – All County (4x800 relay)

Varsity Spring Track
Jack Nugent – Most Valuable Team Member – All County (Discus)
Emilee Becker – Most Valuable Team Member
Annaliese Nardi – Coaches Award
Kokoe Segbedji – Most Improved Team Member


Varsity Football
Mitchell Kozak – Most Valuable Offensive Player – All County Honorable Mention
Michael Matich – All Conference
Charles Mealing – Most Valuable Defensive Player
Daniel Patalano – Most Outstanding Player
 

Varsity Boys Soccer
Alejandro Arrindell – All Conference
Robert Bressmer – All County Honorable Mention
Timothy Cleere – Most Valuable Player – All County
Michael Filoso – Coaches Award – All Conference
Thomas Freely – Most Improved Player
Matthew O’Donnell – All County Honorable Mention
Harry Schlechter – All Conference
Justin Vij – All Conference

Varsity Girls Soccer 
Siena Diaz-Colon – All Conference
Julia Minogue – Scholar Athlete
Kelly Quinlan – Most Improved Player
Samiya Reid – All Class
Ashlee Samuel – All Conference 
Isabella Taly – Coaches Award
Kelly Ventura – Most Valuable Player 

Varsity Boys Volleyball
Matthew Felicetti – All County Honorable Mention
Christopher Leary – Most Valuable Player – Unsung Hero
Jack Nugent – All County
Matthew Palmer – Most Improved Player
Evan Spinner – Coaches Award
 

Varsity Girls Volleyball
Kathryn Cotsalas – Coaches Award
Ailish Haslbauer – All Conference 
Devin Harkins – Most Improved Player
Marcella Sanchez – All Conference
Tara Tam – Most Valuable Player – All Conference – Scholar Athlete

Varsity Cheerleading
Alyssa Ascani – Coaches Award (Winter)
Clare Brandt – Coaches Award (Fall)
Adryanna Johnson – Most Valuable Team Member (Winter)
Amber Majorana – Most Improved Team Member (Fall)
Autumn Majorana – Most Improved Team Member (Winter)
Stephanie Xikes – Most Valuable Team Member (Fall)

Varsity Boys Basketball
Deschanel Chery – All Conference
Jayson Delgado – Most Valuable Player – Player of the Year Conference A IV
Matthew Felicetti – Coaches Award
Sean Finucane – Becker Award
Michael Matich – Most Important Player – All County
Matthew O’Donnell – All Conference

Varsity Girls Basketball
Maya Bateau – All Division
Jaeda Delsoin – All County Honorable Mention
Erin Harkins – All County
Amanda Kozak – Most Improved Player – All County Honorable Mention
Julia Minogue – Coaches Award – Scholar Athlete
Kelly Ventura – Most Valuable Player – All County – All Defensive Team 
 

Varsity Softball
Demitra Cascio – Most Improved Player
Emma Cheslock – Coaches Award
Kelly Marmorowski – Most Valuable Player – All Conference

Varsity Baseball
Christopher Leary – Most Valuable Player
James Ollen – Most Improved Player
Shane Palma – Coaches Award
 

Varsity Girls Lacrosse
Alyssa Ascani – Scholar Athlete
Devin Harkins – All Conference
Erin Harkins – All Conference
Amanda Kozak – Most Valuable Player – All County
Avery Meighan – Most Improved Player
Julia Minogue – Unsung Hero
Kelly Ventura – Most Valuable Player – All County Honorable Mention
 

Varsity Boys Lacrosse
Michael Kelly – All County
Mitchell Kozak – All County
Christian Locasto – Most Valuable Player – All County Honorable Mention
Jack Nolan – Most Improved Player – All County Honorable Mention
Ronan Sanchez – All Conference
Ryan Turck – Coaches Award – All Conference
 

Tri-Athlete Award Recipients

Alyssa Ascani – Fall Cheerleading, Winter Cheerleading and Lacrosse
Nicole Brosnan – Volleyball, Winter Track and Spring Track
Sara Donovan – Cross Country, Winter Track and Spring Track
Faraz Fayyaz – Cross Country, Winter Track and Spring Track
Andrew Gervasi – Cross Country, Winter Track and Spring Track
Sarah Lubicich – Volleyball, Winter Track, Spring Track
Julia Minogue – Soccer, Basketball and Lacrosse
Annaliese Nardi – Cross Country, Winter Track and Spring Track
Jack Nugent – Volleyball, Winter Track and Spring Track
James Ollen – Football, Basketball and Baseball
Evan Spinner – Volleyball, Winter Track and Baseball
Joseph Spinner – Soccer, Winter Track and Spring Track
Kelly Ventura – Soccer, Basketball and Lacrosse
 

Outstanding Athletes

Kelly Ventura
​Mitchell Kozak

Senior Farewell Speeches
​Julia Minogue and Ryan Turck